我国财政对教育的投入能力分析

An Analysis of the Investment Capacity of Chinese Public Finance to Education

一个国家将财政资金投入教育的水平在很大程度上反映出该国政府对教育的重视程度。以往我国常用“公共教育经费占gdP或gnP的比例“作为对教育的投入水平的指标,在该数据一直偏低的情况下,近来出现了要求参考财政性教育经费占财政总收支的比例,即“财政教育投入强度“的呼吁。按照国际标准计算,我国的实际“财政教育投入强度“在国际上仍然处于较低水平。国际比较得出,如能落实不断重申的对教育的重视政策以及提高财政质量,我国当前的财政总量完全有能力实现公共教育经费达到gdP或gnP的4%的目标。

The level a country devotes its public financial resources to education to a large extent reflects its government's emphasis on education.China has traditionally used "the public expenditure on education as a percentage of GDP or GNP" as the indicator of the government's commitment to education,but as China's performance on this indicator has been constantly poor,in recent years there have been calls to use another indicator—"the public expenditure on education as a percentage of total government expenditure or revenue".Calculating according to international standards,China's score on this indicator is still low internationally.International comparison shows that,if the constantly iterated national policies that aim to support education can be implemented in reality and the quality of government revenue can be improved,the magnitude of China's current public finance is fully capable to achieve the goal of spending at least 4% of GDP or GNP on education.

公共财政; 公共教育支出; 财政性教育经费; 财政教育投入强度