捍卫自由教育造就社会精英——《1828年耶鲁报告》研读

Defending Liberal Education and Producing Elite——A Careful Study of Yale Report of 1828

19世纪20年代,面对剧烈的社会变革以及公众和学生对旧有学院模式日益增多的不满,耶鲁大学发表《1828年耶鲁报告》,对学院教育计划和古典语言教学的必要性进行了深入调查和研究。报告一一驳斥了各方的批评,集中阐述了耶鲁学院的自由教育立场,为古典学科、人文传统做了有力的辩护。《耶鲁报告》不仅成了自由教育的“圣经“,也成了美国保守的高等教育理念的旗帜,对美国的高等教育产生了长久而深远的影响。

In 1820s’, in face of drastic social changes, various academic reforms, and increasing complaints about the traditional academic mode, Yale College published Yale Report of 1828 to investigate and research the plan of education in the college and the expediency of insisting on the study of the ancient language.Yale Report forcefully defended the classical study and the humanistic tradition against the criticism from all walks of life by making clear the position of liberal education in Yale College.Yale Report became the "Bible" of liberal education and the "banner" of the conservative ideas of higher education in America, and has exerted far-reaching influence on American higher education ever since.

《耶鲁报告》; 自由教育; 古典学科; 学院教育; Yale Report of 1828