从精英到大众再到普及高等教育的反思:二战后现代社会高等教育的形态与阶段

Reflections on the Transition from Elite to Mass to Universal Access: Forms and Phases of Higher Education in Modern Societies since WWII

30多年前,马丁.特罗撰文首次提出关于高等教育转型的一系列概念(TrOW,1973),阐述了高等教育的三种形态:精英的、大众的、普及的。由于现代高等教育体系比30多年前庞大得多,也更加多样化和复杂,因而,马丁.特罗在本文中再次思考这些概念和模式中的某些部分,探索它们是否对理解现代高等教育体系继续有用。文章突出以近期欧洲的发展为背景,考察了那些概念在用以阐述当前情形时是否需要以及在哪些地方需要修正——甚至修正是否可能。本文译者受马丁.特罗生前授权,将本文加以翻译发表,以飨读者。

A set of concepts regarding the transformation of higher education were first introduced by Martin Trow over 30 years ago,which illustrate three forms of higher education: elite,mass,and universal.Three decades later, this paper rethinks some of these concepts and models,exploring whether they are still useful to understand modern systems of higher education,which are much larger,more diverse and complex than the systems the earlier paper addressed.Based on the recent development in Europe,it explores whether and where those concepts should be modified to illuminate contemporary conditions--and whether the modification is possible.The translator was entrusted by Trow during his lifetime to translated this article into Chinese and publish it.

高等教育; 形态; 阶段; 反思; forms; phases; reflections