环境饵料丰度的季节变化对筼筜湖3种大型底栖动物食性的影响——来自稳定同位素的证据

Seasonal shifts in food sources influence feeding habits of three macrozoobenthos species in the Yundang Lagoon:the evidence from stable isotope

测定了不同时期筼筜湖3种大型底栖动物(沙筛贝MyTIlOPSIS SAllEI、日本大螯蜚grAndIdIErEllA JAPOnICA和腺带刺沙蚕nEAnTHES JAPOnICA)及其潜在食源的稳定同位素组成(δ13C和δ15 n),研究环境饵料丰度的季节变化对筼筜湖3种大型底栖动物食性的影响。结果显示,筼筜湖悬浮颗粒有机物(PArTICulATE OrgAnIC MATTEr∶POM)的δ13C和δ15 n存在明显的季节变化。3月,受到输入筼筜湖的西海域海水大量陆源有机碎屑以及湖区周围的生活污水以及餐饮业输入的影响,筼筜湖POM的δ13 C和δ15 n明显贫化;而在9月,POM中δ13 C和δ15 n明显富集的内源性浮游植物的贡献增加。沙筛贝是典型的底栖滤食者,主要以POM为食,但它比POM富集的δ13 C值(3月和9月二者之间的Δδ13 C分别为2.9‰和1.6‰)表明它还摄入其他δ13 C相对富集的食物来源:石莼来源的有机碎屑可能是3月份沙筛贝δ13C富集的原因,而9月份则是由于再悬浮的底栖微藻对沙筛贝食源的贡献引起的。食碎屑的腺带刺沙蚕和日本大螯蜚在3月以石莼及其表面的附生生物为食,而9月份底栖微藻和浮游植物来源的POM是它们食源的主要贡献者。本研究的结果显示,筼筜湖3种大型底栖动物的δ15 n都出现明显的季节变化(Δδ15 n介于2.2‰~4.3‰),这是由于它们食源稳定同位素的季节性波动及其食性的季节变化引起的,而消费者食性的季节性变化则受到不同时期环境食物可利用性的影响。

Carbon and nitrogen stable isotope(δ13C and δ15 N,respectively)analysis were made on three species of lagoon macrozoobenthos(suspension feeder Mytilopsis sallei,and deposit feeders Grandidierellajaponica and Neanthes japonica)and their food sources in March and September in order to examine the influence of seasonal shifts in food sources to their feeding habits.The results showed that there is a significant difference in δ13C and δ15N of POM observed.Due to the large input of terrestrial debris and the sewage water discharged by the catering industry around the lagoon,lagoon POM in March was characterized by depleted-δ13C andδ15 N.However,the contribution of phytoplankton increased in September as temperature increased.M.sallei was a typical benthic filterfeeder as suggested by the δ13C values closest to POM.However,it displayed a little more enriched in δ13 C than POM,indicating that it may assimilate other δ13C-enriched organic matters,perhaps the debris fromUlva lactucain March and benthic microalgae in September.Deposit feeder G.japonicaand N.japonica mainly fed on U.lactucaand its associated epiphytes in March while obtained the carbon sources from benthic microalgae and phytoplankton in September.Our results indicated the significantly seasonal variations in δ15 N for three macrozoobenthos species with the Δδ15 N between 2.2‰ and 4.3‰,which may be caused by seasonal shifts of the stable isotope of food sources and their feeding habits.The differences of feeding habits for these macrozoobenthos were strongly affected by food availabilities in the lagoon.

大型底栖动物; 季节变化; 食性; 稳定同位素; 筼筜湖; Macrozoobenthos; Yundang Lagoon