典型被动大陆边缘深水盆地构造演化与层序地层学分析

The Tectonic Evolution and Sequence Stratigraphy of Passive Continental Margins Deep-Water Basin

深水油气勘探是当前全球油气勘探的热点和最具发展潜力的新领域,研究被动大陆边缘深水盆地的构造演化过程和层序地层学特征无疑具有重要的理论和实践意义。通过对典型被动大陆边缘深水盆地的综合研究,分析了被动大陆边缘深水盆地的构造演化过程和层序地层学特征,认为被动大陆边缘深水盆地“经历了四大区域构造演化阶段(大陆开裂、大陆裂谷、新生大陆边缘、成熟大陆边缘),相应发育三个不整合(裂开不整合、分离不整合和陆裾转换不整合),可划分为四大构造层序(大陆开裂层序、大陆裂谷层序、新生大陆边缘层序和成熟大陆边缘层序)“。

Deep-water oil and gas exploration is the most potential area of the worldwide oil and gas exploration,and the tectonic evolution and stratigraphy sequence researches of Passive Continental Margins Deep-water basin have important theory and practice significance.After the integrated researches of typical Passive Continental Margins Deep-water basin,it has been pointed out that Passive Continental Margins Deep-water basin experienced four regional tectonic evolution stages(continental rift onset,continental break up,early continental margins and mature continental margins),and developed three unconformities(Rift onset unconformity,Breakup unconformity and Continental Rise transform unconformity).In addition,it can be identified four tectono-sequences(continental rift onset sequence,continental break up sequence,early continental margins sequence and mature continental margins sequence) in these basins.

被动大陆边缘深水盆地; 构造演化; 层序地层学; 陆裾转换不整合