甲醇在铂微粒修饰的聚硫堇电极上的电催化氧化

Electrocatalytic Oxidation of Methanol on Polythionine Film ModiFied with Pt Microparticles

利用电化学循环伏安和现场fTIr反射光谱等技术研究了甲醇在铂微粒修饰的聚硫堇电极上的电催化氧化.结果表明,循环伏安法制备的铂微粒均匀分散于聚合物膜上,其粒径大小约为30-130uM;复合修饰电极对甲醇电化学氧化呈现了较高的假化活性,其催化活性的大小依赖于PT载量现场fTIr光谱实验揭示了线性吸附的CO物种是甲醇在复合电极上氧化的唯一中间体,这种吸附的CO物种在复合修饰电极上更容易被氧化为最终产物CO2,增强的电催化活性可归属于PT微粒在聚合物膜中的高度分散和金属微粒与聚合物的协同效应.依据实验结果,提出了甲醇在复合电极上电化学氧化可能的反应机理.

The electrocatalytic oxidation of methanol on polythionine(PTn) Film modiFied with Pt ndcroparticles has been studied by means of cyclic voltammetry and in-situ FTIR spectroscopy The Pt microparticles produced by cyclic voltammetry were highly dispersed in and on the PTn Film.The modiFied electrodes exhibit signiFicant electrocatalytic artivity For the oxidation of methanol and the catalytic activity was Found in dependence on the Pt loading.The linearly adsorbed CO species is the only intermediate in the okidation of methanol and the abnormal IR spectra For adsorbed CO were observed.On such modiFied electrodes, adsorbed CO species derived From methanol can be readily oxidized.The enhanced electrocatalytic activity may be ascribed to the high dispersion of Pt microparticles in and on the PTn Film and the synergestic eFFect between Pt microparticles and the polymer.Frtom the above results, a possible reaction mechanism was proposed.

铂微粒; 聚硫堇; 甲醇; 电催化氧化; 现场FTIR光谱; Platinum microparticles; Polythionine; Methanol; Electrocatalytic oxidation; In-situ FTIR