关于立方晶体Mg_2NiH_4结构中复合体[NiH_4]的几何构型

On the ConFiguration of the [NiH_4] Complex in Cubic Mg_2NiH_4 Structure

用相对论密度泛函法研究了立方晶体Mg2nIH4结构中复合体[nIH4]的几何构型.晶体的环境用一个“切断”(CuT-Off)的MAdElung势来模拟.计算中分别假设了一个平面四边形nIH和一个四面体nIH的构型.对于平面四边形构型,计算的nI-H键长及力常数与实验值相符;但对四面体计算的键长太短而力常数太大.研究结果表明;立方Mg2nIH4结构中对复合体[nIH4]的选择是平面四边形构型,而不是四面体.

The conFiguration of the [N1H4] complex in cubic Mg2NiH4 structure has been investigated by using relativistic density-Functional method The crystalline environment was simulated by a cut-ofF type Made1ung potential.A square planar conFiguration of NiHi and a tetrahedral conFiguration of NiH are assumed, respectively in the calculations.For the square planar conFigurati0n, a good agreement of the calculated bond length and Force constant with experimental ones was obtained.However, the calculation on the tetrahedral conFiguration yielded too short Ni-H bond length and too large Ni-H Force constant.The comparison between the ca1culated results and experimenta1 ones gives a clear preFerence of the square NiH conFiguration over the tetrahedral NiH conFiguration in the cubic Mg2NiH4 structure.

构型; 镁镍氢化物; 密度泛函计算; 晶体场; ConFiguration; Magnesium nickel hydride; Density-Functional calculations; Crystal Field