含有二氧化钛薄膜增强虚拟阀的微流控芯片用于二维凝胶电泳分离

A Microfluidic Chip with Titanium Dioxide Membrane Enhanced Pseudo Valve Used for the Two-Dimensional Electrophoresis

在微流控芯片上进行二维电泳,能够有效缩短分析时间、减少试剂和样品消耗,并实现高通量分析,但需要隔离两维间不同的缓冲液体系,并能实现对蛋白的有效控制和传输。本研究在虚拟阀的基础上,通过两相界面上的水解反应,在两维微通道的接口处沉积一层二氧化钛薄膜,以增强虚拟阀的效果。分别对等电聚焦和SdS-聚丙烯酰胺凝胶电泳过程进行了考察。等电聚焦耗时约5 MIn,然后经电转移进入第二维通道进行凝胶电泳分离。凝胶电泳过程需5~10 MIn,迁移率与分离时间线性相关,与蛋白质分子量的对数值成反比。在上述工作的基础上,对蛋白质混合物进行了差异二维电泳分离。

Two-dimensional electrophoresis performed on a microfluidic chip could reduce the consumption of sample and reagents,realizing high-throughput analysis in a very short time.During the isoelectric focusing( IEF) separation,the buffer for the two different separation methods should be kept from being mixed.After the IEF,the protein was transferred from the IEF channel into the second dimension channels.Based on the pseudo valve structure,this paper reported a method to deposit a titanium dioxide membrane at the interface of two dimensional channels,which enhanced the performance of the pseudo valve.The IEF electrophoresis and SDS-polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis( SDS-PAGE) procedures were characterized respectively.The total separation took 10- 15 min,and the protein's migration rate was linear with the migration time,and inversely proportional to the logarithm of protein molecular weight.Based on the above results,the differential twodimensional electrophoresis was performed to test the deviation between different measurements.

微流控芯片; 二维电泳; 接口; 二氧化钛; Microfluidic chip; Two-dimensional electrophoresis; Interface; Titanium dioxide