高效氧化亚铜/多壁碳纳米管亚微米复合球的制备及其性能研究

Facile Synthesis of Cu_2O/MWCNTs Hybrid Submicrometer Spheres and Their Properties

报道了一种利用氨水作为助剂,无需表面活性剂为模板,采用微波技术,2 MIn一步合成Cu2O/多壁碳纳米管(MWCnTS)亚微米复合球的新方法,其特点是简单、成本低、快速、高效,可以推广至其他过渡金属/MWCnTS复合球体系.谱学表征(Xrd,SEM,TEM,dSC等)研究表明,氨水是控制Cu2O/MWCnTS亚微米复合球形成的关键,既是球状体形成的引导剂,又是Cu2O和MWCnTS在分子水平上结合的“粘合剂“;Cu2O/MWCnTS亚微米复合球能高效催化高氯酸铵热分解,降低其高温热分解温度至326.5℃,较纯高氯酸铵的高温热分解温度下降了63.8℃,比纯MWCnTS及纳米Cu2O促进的高氯酸铵高温热分解温度分别降低了47.1和5.7℃;且热分解反应速率大大提高,其促进高氯酸铵表观分解放热量增至为纯高氯酸铵的1.3倍.Cu2O/MWCnTS亚微米复合球的高催化活性可能源于纳米Cu2O和MWCnTS的协同催化作用.

A facile surfactant-free synthetic method for Cu2O/MWCNTs hybrid submicrometer spheres in 2 minutes was developed.The key strategy was the use of ammonia.Characterization of the hybrid spheres reveals that ammonia is responsible for the formation of the spheres and the combination of Cu2O with carbon nanotubes at molecular level;such Cu2O/MWCNTs hybrid submicrometer spheres display excellent catalytic performance for decomposition of ammonium perchlorate(AP).The observed temperature for high temperature decomposition of AP reached 326.5 ℃;this value is decreased by 63.8,47.1 and 5.7 ℃ compared with pure AP,AP/MWCNTs and AP/Cu2O,respectively,while the corresponding burning rate increased,the exothermic quantity of decomposition was 1.3 times that of pure AP.The thermal decomposition processes analysis suggests that the improved catalytic performance can be ascribed to the synergy effect between Cu2O and carbon nanotubes.

氧化亚铜; 碳纳米管; 亚微米复合球; 催化性能