二苯基硅二醇改性环氧树脂耐热性的研究

Investigation on Heat Resistance of Epoxy Resin Modified with Diphenylsilandiol

为改善双酚A型环氧树脂的耐热性,采用二苯基硅二醇单体与环氧树脂E-44直接开环加成聚合的方法.以辛酸亚锡作催化剂、4,4′-二氨基二苯基砜(ddS)为固化剂,研究了反应条件和E-44与二苯基硅二醇的物质的量配比对改性产物耐热性能的影响.通过傅立叶红外光谱仪(fT-Ir)、动态热机械仪(dMTA)、热失重分析仪(TgA)进行分析,得出最佳反应条件是150℃/2H,配比为3∶1时,改性环氧树脂的玻璃化转变温度(Tg)为147.45℃,分解温度(Td)达到490.5℃(热失重50%).实验结果表明:二苯基硅二醇改性可以提高环氧树脂的耐热性能.

In order to enhance the heat resistance of diglycidyl ethers of bisphenol A type epoxy resin,in this paper,epoxy resin(E-44) was modified with diphenylsilandiol monomer through direct ring-opening addition.With stannous octanoate as the catalyst and 4,4′-diaminodiphenylsulfone(DDS) as the curing agent,we studied the influence of reaction conditions and the molar ratio of resin and diphenylsilandiol on the heat resistance of modified products.Through fourier transform infrared spectroscopy analysis(FT-IR),dynamic thermal mechanical analysis(DMTA)and thermogravimetric analyzer(TGA),the best reaction conditions and molar ratio were obtained to be 150℃/2 h and 3∶1,respectively.Glass transition temperature(Tg) is 147.45℃,and temperature at 50% loss is 490.5℃.The results reveal modification by diphenylsilandiol can enhance the heat resistance of epoxy resin.

双酚A型环氧树脂; 二苯基硅二醇; 耐热性能; diphenylsilandiol