基于A~*算法MID三维布线的研究与实现

The Realization of 3D Routing Based on A~* Algorithm in MID Design

三维模塑互连器件(MOldEd InTErCOnnECT dEVICE,MId)是一种将电路直接集成在三维基体材料上的创新工艺.在MId数字化设计中实现电路的三维布线是一项很重要的工作,但现有的ECAd(ElECTrICAl COMPuTEr-AIdEd dESIgn)和MCAd(MECHAnICAl COMPuTEr-AIdEd dESIgn)系统没有提供三维布线功能.本文研究了目前存在的三维布线算法,根据现有算法的优缺点设计出一种基于A*算法的无网格自动布线算法.该算法在布线方向上具有较大的灵活性,且具有较好的布线成功率.另外,为了提高布线的实用性,又开发了交互式布线的功能.设计者可直接通过交互式布线完成MId产品的布线设计,或者是在自动布线结果的基础上交互修改进一步优化布线效果.通过示例验证了三维布线功能及算法的可靠性和实用性,提高了MId数字化设计的效率.

Three-dimensional(3D)molded interconnect device(MID)is an innovative process which integrates the circuit directly into a 3D material.Implementing auto-routing is a very important job in MID digital design,but existing CAD system does not provide these functions.First,this paper studies current 3Dauto-routing algorithm.Then a grid-less 3Dauto-routing algorithm,based on A*algorithm,is developed according to the merits and demerits of current algorithms.The algorithm developed in this study exhibits high reliability,practicability and flexibility.In addition,the interactive routing function is also developed in this study to improve the efficiency of designing MID products.Designers can directly finish the entire design process of MID products or modify the routes which have been created through auto-routing function using the interactive routing function.Finally,examples were used to validate the reliability and availability of the 3Drouting algorithm.

MID; 数字化设计; 三维自动布线; 3D auto-routing