硅基自旋注入研究进展

Research Progress of Silicon-Based Spin Injection

自旋注入、自旋探测和自旋操控是构建半导体自旋电子器件的基础。在硅基材料上采用电的方式进行自旋注入,有利于自旋器件与微电子芯片的集成化,是当前该领域的研究热点课题之一。简要概述了硅基自旋注入的研究进展,首先介绍了半导体自旋注入的原理和方法,着重评述了以磁隧道结(MTJ)结构为核心的硅基自旋注入的研究进程,然后详细论述了硅基自旋注入的测试原理、器件结构和实验方法,最后给出了硅基自旋注入的主要研究目标和发展方向,并展望了硅基自旋电子器件的前景。

The spin injection,spin detection and spin manipulation in semiconductor are the foundation for building spintronic devices.The silicon-based materials using electrical methods to spin injection can be beneficial to the integration of microelectronic chip with spintronic devices,and which is one of hot topics of research in this field.The research progress of the silicon-based spin injection is summarized briefly.The principle and method of the spin injection for semiconductors are introduced firstly.And then the research progress of silicon-based spin injection with magnetic tunnel junction( MTJ) as the core structure is reviewed.After that,the test principle,device structure and experimental method of silicon-based spin injection are discussed in detail.Finally,the main direction and research goal of silicon-based spin injection are pointed out,and the outlook of silicon-based spintronic devices is prospected.

自旋电子器件; 硅基自旋注入; 自旋探测; Hanle曲线; 磁隧道结; silicon-based spin injection; Hanle curve