纳米压印技术制备表面二维光子晶体发光二极管

Fabrication of Two-dimensional Photonic Crystal Patterns on Light-emitting Diodes′Surface using Nanoimprint Lithography

研究利用纳米压印技术在氮化镓(gAn)基发光二极管(lEd)表面制备二维光子晶体结构对器件出光的影响.利用聚合物(IPS)软模板二次压印技术,在样品表面形成较为完整的掩膜,通过感应耦合等离子体(ICP)刻蚀工艺分别在P-gAn层与ITO层成功制备了较大面积的光子晶体结构,结构周期为465nM,孔状结构直径为245nM.制成芯片后对样品进行测试,结果表明在lEd表面制备二维光子晶体结构会导致lEd芯片光谱峰值位置发生偏移,同时在P-gAn层制备二维光子晶体结构能够将lEd芯片的发光强度提高39%,而在ITO层所制备的光子晶体结构并未对器件的性能有显著的改善.

We fabricated two-dimensional photonic crystal patterns on GaN-based light-emitting diodes′(LEDs)p-GaN layer and indium tin oxide(ITO)layer respectively by using nanoimprint lithography.By using the soft template imprinting technology and the inductively coupled plasma(ICP)etching process,we successfully got nano-patterns in the samples′surface,and the pattern consists of a periodic array of holes of 245 nm diameter and 465 nm period.As a result,we found that the photonics crystal patterns on the LED′s surface might cause the shifting of the LED′s spectral peak,and the photonics crystal patterns on the p-GaN layer increased the LED′s luminous intensity by 1.39 fold compared to the same LED sample without photonic crystal patterns,correspondingly the photonics crystal patterns on the ITO layer didn't increased luminous intensity significantly in this study.

纳米压印; 光子晶体; 氮化镓; 发光二极管; light-emitting diodes