石墨烯可调谐红外分光光电转换集成器件研究

Study of Graphene Tunable Infrared Spectroscope Photoelectric Conversion Integrated Devices

提出了一种基于石墨烯材料的、串联结构的、纳米尺度的单色器与光电转换一体的集成器件。对石墨烯外加偏置电压使其费密能级偏离电荷中性点,偏离的大小决定石墨烯载流子带间跃迁的光子能量阈值。测量光生载流子的变化,可以实现石墨烯光谱吸收特性测量;设计两级串联且外加不同偏置电压的石墨烯与光波导集成的结构,实现窄带光波信号的光电转换和测量;改变偏压可改变通带频率和带宽,实现光谱扫描电信号输出,即得到了石墨烯可调谐光谱分光器件,可取代光谱仪中的单色器和光电转换器,使红外光谱仪实现小型化。

The device with graphene material,series structure and nano scale to be integrated of monochromator and photoelectric converter was presented.The graphene was applied the bias voltage to make its Fermi level to deviate the charge neutratity point(CNP).The deviation magnitude is related to the threshold energy of the interband transition of graphene carriers.The measurement of graphene spectral absorption characteristics was realized by measuring the changes of thephotogenic charge carriers.The devices of graphene integrated with optical wave guide were designed with two stage series and different bias voltages,then the photoelectric conversion and measurement of the narrow band light wave signal were achieved.The passband frequency and bandwidth were changed by shifting the bias voltages,the spectral scanning electrical signal output was realized,and a tunable grapheme spectroscope was achieved.It can replace the monochromator and photoelectric converter in spectrometers and miniaturize the infrared spectrometer.

光谱分光; 光电探测; 石墨烯; 带间跃迁; 光生载流子; spectroscope; graphene; photon-generated charge carrier