一种微型直接甲醇燃料电池的制作与测试

The Design and Fabrication of a Micro Direct Methanol Fuel Cell

微型直接甲醇燃料电池(MICrO dIrECT METHAnOl fuEl CEll,μ-dMfC)具有发电效率高、环境污染少、安全、携带方便等优点,在小型民用电源和单兵携带电源上具有广泛的应用.讨论了微型直接甲醇燃料电池(MICrO dIrECT METHAnOl fuElCEll,μ-dMfC)的特点,研究了运用微机电系统(MICrO-ElECTrO-MECHAnICAl SySTEMS,MEMS)工艺,设计并且制作μ-dMfC的过程.主要是运用MEMS工艺制作μ-dMfC的流场板;制备膜电极(MEMbrAnE ElECTrOdE ASSEMbly,MEA);通过改进μ-dMfC的封装结构,采用聚二甲基硅氧烷(POlydIMETHylSIlOXAnE,PdMS)和金属夹具对μ-dMfC进行封装,有效地避免甲醇的渗漏;并且通过测试μ-dMfC的I-V特性,比较了不同封装结构下,μ-dMfC的电性能.实验结果表明,封装结构改进后的μ-dMfC,最大电流密度为14.82MA/CM2,最大输出功率为0.661MW.

Micro direct methanol fuel cell(μ-DMFC)with the virtue of high power efficiency,few-environmental pollution,safety and portable has a great prospect of application in small civilian power and individual portable power.The characteristic of μ-DMFC(micro direct methanol fuel cell) is discussed.Then,with the process of micro-electro-mechanical systems(MEMS),the process that the μ-DMFC is designed and fabricated is researched.Firstly,the flow-field plate of μ-DMFC is fabricated by process of MEMS.Secondly,the membrane electrode assembly(MEA) is prepared.Then,the package structure of μ-DMFC is improved,the polydimethylsiloxanef(PDMS) and metal fixture are adopted to package the μ-DMFC,which avoids leakage of methanol effectively.Finally,the IV property of μ-DMFC is tested.The electrical property of μ-DMFC is compared on the different structure of package.The result shows that on the μ-DMFC of improved package structure,the maximum current density is 14.82 mA/cm2,and the maximum output power is 0.661 mW.

微机电系统; 微型直接甲醇燃料电池; 封装; MEMS; μ-DMFC; package