基于SRAM的核心路由器交换矩阵输入端口设计

Design of crossbar input port of core router based on SRAM

交换矩阵是核心路由器的重要组成部分,为了避免来自不同输入端口的信元同时发往同一个输出端口,需要在输入端口设置缓冲区,即输入排队交换结构。基于静态随机存储器完成了交换矩阵输入端口虚拟输出队列(VOQ)的设计,该设计可以降低核心路由器交换芯片的面积,提高输入端口缓冲区信元的响应速率,并通过dE-115开发板完成对设计的验证。

Crossbar is an important part of core router.Some packet buffers need to be set in the input port to avoid the cells coming from different input ports to be sent to a same output port.The design of virtual output queue(VOQ) in crossbar input port was fulfilled based on the static random access memory(SRAM).It can obviously reduce the area of exchange chip in core router and improve the reponding speed of input port buffer.The design was verevied with DE-115 development board.

交换矩阵; 输入端口; VOQ; SRAM; crossbar