羧基聚苯乙烯微球的单分散性制备及表征

Synthesis and Characterization of Micron-size Monodisperse Carboxylated Polystyrene Microspheres

文章通过分散聚合法,以苯乙烯(ST)为聚合单体,聚乙烯吡咯烷酮(PVP)为稳定剂,偶氮二异丁腈(AIbn)为引发剂,乙醇和水作为分散介质,合成微米级聚苯乙烯微球,并以此微球为种子,利用种子修饰法进一步合成羧基聚苯乙烯微球,并对合成的羧基微球单分散性、表面形貌及表面羧基密度进行表征。结果表明,在合成的聚苯乙烯微球表面成功连接上羧基基团,微球具有较高的羧基密度,并且保持良好的单分散性,适合下一步在其表面进行化学与生物活化以制备液相芯片的敏感元件。

Micron-size monodispersed polystyrene microspheres were prepared by using styrene(St),poly(N-vinylpyrrolidone)(PVP),2,2'-azo-bisisobutyronitrile(AIBN),ethanol/water,as monomer,stabilizer,initiator and the media through dispersion polymerization and then modified with carboxyl group on the surface.We also characterized the surface morphology and determined the carboxyl content of the microspheres.Monodisperse Carboxylated polystyrene microspheres with the mean size of 2.2 μm diameter and the smooth surface were obtained.The prepared microspheres are of good characteristics to be applied for the sensing unit carriers of the liquid biochips.

羧基; 聚苯乙烯微球; 种子修饰法; carboxyl