多层高速PCB中参考平面转换的信号完整性问题研究

Study on Signal Integrity of Reference Transition in High Speed Multi-layer PCB

在具有完整电源/地平面的多层印制电路板(PCb)中,其中的两层或多层金属层可能会形成有害的谐振腔,并影响系统的信号完整性.首先给出这种谐振腔的简化解析模型和基于时域有限差分(fdTd)算法的数值模型.利用数值模型研究参考平面转换时谐振模式、通孔方式、去耦电容对信号传输质量的影响.结果表明,多层PCb中信号完整性与谐振腔的场分布和通孔位置密切相关;去耦电容并不能提高信号质量,而是会引入更多的谐振点.

Unwanted resonant cavity may be formed in two or multi-metal layer of multi-layer PCB which have power/ground plane pair.This cavity may affect the signal integrity of system.First,a simplified analytical model and numerical model based on FDTD is presented.The impact of cavity resonance,different vias distribution and decoupling capacitors on signal integrity is researched by numerical model.The results show that the signal integrity is closely related to field distributon and vias positions in multi-layer PCB.The decoupling capacitors introduce more resonance instead of improving signal transmission quality.

高性能计算机系统; 信号完整性; 谐振模式; 去耦电容