垂直于工件平面的二维超声振动辅助磨削单晶硅表面形成机制的试验研究

Mechanism of Surface Formation for Two-dimensional Ultrasonic Vibration Assisted Grinding of Monocrystal Silicon with Vertical Workpiece Vibration

通过单晶硅磨削试验以及单颗金刚石磨粒划擦试验,分析垂直于工件平面的二维椭圆超声振动磨削单晶硅的表面形成机制。椭圆超声振子由压电陶瓷晶体与金属弹性体粘接制成,其伸缩模态和弯曲模态频率相同,当输入具有一定相位差的两个交流电压信号时产生二维椭圆振动。试验结果表明,由于二维椭圆振动的施加改变了单晶硅的材料去除机制,加工表面质量明显提高,表面粗糙度显著降低,磨削沟槽变浅而宽,切屑变厚而短,单晶硅材料延性域去除比例增加;通过改变超声振动振幅与磨削深度之间大小关系,可实现磨削刃对工件的连续性接触去除和断续性接触去除两种模式的转变。

The mechanism of surface formation for two-dimensional elliptic ultrasonic vibration assisted grinding with the vertical direction to workpiece is investigated by grinding experiments and single point diamond abrasive scratching experiments on monocrystal silicon.The vibrator is produced by bonding a PZT on a metal elastic body,frequencies of both longitudinal mode and bending mode are nearly the same,and an elliptic motion occurs when two alternating current signals with phase difference are applied to the PZT.The experimental results show that the workpiece surface quality is improved obviously,and the surface roughness is decreased significantly.And moreover,the grinding grooves become much shallower and wider,and the chip is also much thicker and shorter.It is known that the percent of ductile mode removal material increases.In addition,as the relation between vibration amplitude and grinding depth of cut is changed,two kinds of material removal mechanism,continuous contact and interrupting cutting,can be realized.

椭圆超声振动; 表面粗糙度; 磨削切屑; 单颗金刚石划擦; Elliptical ultrasonic vibration Surface roughness Grinding chip Single point diamond scratching