标准CMOS工艺下单片集成光接收芯片的研究

Monolithically Integrated Optical Receiver with Spatially Modulated Optical Detector in CMOS Technology

设计了与标准CMOS工艺兼容的850 nM空间调制(SPATIAlly MOdulATEd,SM)结构光电探测器,在分析器件物理模型的基础上,建立了SPECTrE环境中等效电路的新模型。提出标准CMOS工艺下SM探测器与前置放大电路单片集成的电路设计。仿真结果表明,在850 nM光照下,SM探测器带宽达到400 MHz,并提供62 MA/W的响应度。整个集成芯片的工作速率为400 Mb/S,增益为0.81 kV/W,功耗为91 MW。

A monolithically integrated optical receiver(λ=850 nm) with spatially modulated(SM) optical detector is designed in standard 0.5 μm CMOS technology,the equivalent circuit model of the SM light detector is built in the SPECTRE environment.Simulation results show that the SM optical detector researches a bandwidth of 420 MHz and a responsibility of 78 mA/W.OEIC has a bandwidth of 400 Mb/s and gain of 0.81 kV/W with the power dissipation of 91 mW.

光电集成; CMOS; 空间调制结构; SPICE模型; 前置放大器; OEIC; SPICE model; preamplifier