亲本高温驯化和囊胚期热应激对刺参幼体生长、发育影响的初步研究

Effects of parent acclimation and heat-shock at gastrula on growth and development of sea cucumber larvae

文章探讨了刺参(APOSTICHOPuS JAPOnICuS)亲本南方驯化和囊胚期幼体热应激对浮游幼体生长、发育的影响。刺参亲本分为未度夏(dA)组和已度夏(XP)组,每组设置对照组(C)和热应激组(H),在囊胚期对H组进行45MIn、26℃的高温应激,然后分别在18℃和23℃下培育至变态。结果表明,培育温度对H组和C组幼体的生长有显著影响,C组幼体在23℃下的特定生长率高于18℃,而H组正好相反。从耳状幼体第2天开始,dA组和XP组幼体的最大体长开始出现在H组,这与幼体对饵料的摄取有关。H组幼体的变态率要显著低于C组,这归因于高温应激导致的高畸形率。dA组和XP组幼体的生长、成活以及附着变态率之间差异不显著。鉴于之前研究结果,可通过下述途径获取耐高温刺参苗种:首先在囊胚期进行高温应激获取耐高温幼参,然后在南方进行幼体培育和中间养成,性成熟后进行苗种繁育,最后经过累代选育固定耐高温性状。

This study investigated the effects of parent-acclimation and heat-shock at gastrula stage on growth and development of sea cucumber( Apostichopus japonicus) larvae.The adult sea cucumbers were split into two groups: DA group and XP group,each with two treatments: control( C) and heat-shock( H).Gastrula larvae of H were heated at 26 ℃ for 45 min and then reared at 18 ℃ and23 ℃ separately until metamorphosis.Results show that the specific growth rate at 23 ℃ was higher than that at 18 ℃ in the control,but the trend was opposite in heat-shock treatment.Since the 2ndday of auricularia,the maximum body length had been observed in heat-shock treatment for both DA and XP group,which was due to the ingestion of food.The setting rate of heat-shock treatment was significantly lower than that of the control due to the high rate of deformed individuals caused by heat-shock.Thus,high temperatureresistant sea cucumbers can be acquired via the following steps: first,obtain a certain number of high temperature-resistant juveniles by heat-shock at gastrula stage; then,culture these individuals in southern China until sexual maturity; finally,fix the high temperature-resistant properties by generation selection.

刺参; 高温驯化; 热应激; 生长; 发育; 耐热性; heat-shock; growth; development; thermotolerance