女性高管、过度自信与上市公司融资偏好——来自中国资本市场的经验证据

Female Managers,Overconfidence and Financing Preference——Evidence from Chinese Capital Market

笔者以2007年~2011年中国A股上市公司为样本,实证检验了上市公司女性高管对管理者过度自信、上市公司融资偏好的影响。研究结果表明,女性高管能显著降低上市公司过度自信的概率,降低上市公司投资—现金流的敏感性,降低内部融资偏好;在控制女性高管影响后,管理者过度自信增强了内部融资偏好。本研究为提高管理层的异质性、发挥女性的治理作用提供了经验证据。

Female managers generally exist in the listed companies,affecting the company's investment and financing decisions.Using a sample of Chinese listed firms in 2007 ~ 2011,this paper examines the relations between female managers' overconfidence and financing preference.The results show that female managers have significantly decreased the probability of corporate overconfidence,and there is a significantly negative relation with the investment-cash flow sensitivity,after controlling the influence of female managers,overconfident behaviors increase sensitivity of corporate investment to cash flow,strengthen internal financing preference.This paper provides the empirical evidence on the managers' heterogeneity and the governing of the female.

女性高管; 过度自信; 融资偏好; 投资—现金流敏感性; Female Managers; Overconfidence; Financing Preference; Investment-cash Flow Sensitivity