内部控制质量、盈余持续性与公司价值

Internal Control Quality,Earnings Persistence and Corporate Value

本文从内部控制质量的角度探讨盈余持续性的一个动因,从公司价值的角度探讨盈余持续性的一个经济后果。我们基于有关的理论框架和前人研究成果提出两个假设:公司内部控制质量越高,盈余持续性越好;公司的盈余持续性越高,公司价值越高。我们基于2007-2010年A股上市公司的年报、有关公告以及股价等信息,选取了6648家样本公司,以无保留内部控制审计意见代表高质量的内部控制,用类似于SlOAn(1996)等方法度量盈余持续性,用托宾Q表示公司价值。经验证据发现,公司的内部控制质量与盈余持续性正向关联,盈余持续性与公司价值也正向关联,支持了我们所提出的假设。这表明,我国上市公司内部控制管制初见成效,既有利于提高上市公司的盈余质量,也有利于公司估价。

This paper investigates the internal control quality driver of corporate earnings persistence,and one economic consequence of earnings persistence in terms of corporate value.Based on related theoretical framework and prior research results,we put forward two hypotheses.The better the corporate internal control quality,the higher the corporate earnings persistence,and the higher the corporate value.We choose 6648 firm - year samples including those which voluntarily complemented internal control audit during 2007 - 2010.We use the clean opinion of internal control audit to proxy internal control quality,the method of Sloan ( 1996) to calculate the earnings persistence,and the Tobin's Q to measure the corporate value.According to our empirical evidence,corporate internal control quality and earnings persistence are positively associated,and corporate earnings persistence and corporate value are also positively related,which support our hypotheses.The results indicate that the internal control regulation of listed companies in China has given rise to positive effects,which helps to improve the earnings quality of listed companies and to value the companies.

内部控制质量; 标准内控审计意见; 盈余持续性; 托宾Q