中国与东盟的金融发展对温室气体排放的影响——兼论低碳经济合作

The Impact of the Financial Development of China and ASEAN on the Emissions of the Greenhouse Gasses——Also on the Low Carbon Economy Cooperation

本文以中国与东盟5国为研究对象,运用面板数据计量分析方法研究了金融发展对于温室气体排放的影响。结果表明,金融开放程度的提升会降低温室气体排放,金融中介的发展有助于降低温室气体排放,但金融市场的发展对于温室气体排放的影响不确定。相应的政策建议是:提升中国与东盟各国的金融对外开放与合作程度,发挥金融对低碳产业的支持作用,建立起资本市场对环境信息的披露合作机制,促进中国与东盟碳金融市场一体化发展,推进中国与东盟的清洁能源投资合作等。

This paper chooses China and ASEAN as the study object,analyses the impact of the financial development on the emissions of the greenhouse gas(GHG) by using econometric method.The result shows that,the increase in the degree of financial openness and the development of the financial intermediate are both helpful to lower the emissions of GHG,while the impact of the development of financial market is uncertain.The policy implications are as follows: it's necessary to increase the degree of financial openness of China and the ASEAN countries,play the supportive role of finance to the low carbon industries,establish the disclosure cooperation mechanism of the financial market about the environmental information,facilitate the integration development of the carbon finance market,and reinforce the bilateral clean energy investment cooperation.

金融发展; 温室气体排放; 环境库兹涅茨假说; 低碳经济合作