政治联系、政治联系方式与民营上市公司的会计稳健性

Political Connections, Types of Political Connections and Accounting Conservatism of Private Listed Companies

本文明确区分了民营上市公司具有的政府官员类政治联系和代表委员类政治联系,将政治联系等相关因素纳入bASu(1997)的模型,在检验和控制了政治联系潜在的内生性的基础上,系统研究了政治联系及不同方式的政治联系对民营上市公司会计稳健性的影响。研究表明,总体上民营上市公司具有的政治联系降低了会计稳健性;进一步区分政治联系的方式,代表委员类政治联系降低了会计稳健性,政府官员类政治联系对会计稳健性的影响不显著。

Based on modification of Basu (1997) model, this paper examines the effect of political connection types, which consist of "government officials" connections and "members of People's Congress (PC) and Chinese People's Political Consultative Conference (CPPCC)" connections, on accounting conservatism in the private listed companies.The results confirm that political connections in private listed companies reduce accounting conservatism as a whole.After distinguishing the types of political connections, it is showed that "members of PC and CPPCC" connections reduce accounting conservatism, whereas "government officials" connections have no significant effect on accounting conservatism.

政治联系; 政治联系方式; 会计稳健性; 政府官员类政治联系; 代表委员类政治联系; "government officials" connections; "members of PC and CPPCC" connections