多元化究竟是“馅饼”还是“陷阱”?——基于产出效率视角的实证研究

Diversification:A Pie or A Trap? An Empirical Study from the Angle of Productivity

多元化作为公司发展的一种战略举措,对公司绩效有重要影响。与现有研究不同,基于产出效率视角,以全要素生产率(TfP)作为公司绩效指标,采用平衡面板数据分析来考察具有更强经济动因下的中国上市公司多元化与公司绩效的关系。实证研究发现,上市公司多元化程度与产出效率显著负相关,这意味着盲目多元化对上市公司而言可能是一种“陷阱“,从而为“多元化折价“的观点提供了新的诠释。因此,改善管理水平、提高生产效率可能是上市公司提升多元化绩效的重要途径。

As a corporation strategy,diversification has an important impact on the corporation performance.Being different from studies that using accounting-based or market-based metrics,this paper examines relationship between diversification and performance by using panel data analysis with total factor productivity metric from the angle of productivity.The result shows that diversification has significant negative effects on its performance,which means that diversification may be a trap to many companies.This paper presents a new evidence for the viewpoint of "diversification discount".Therefore,enhancing management and improving productivity may be effective methods for diversified corporations to improve performance.

多元化; 公司绩效; 全要素生产率; 多元化折价; diversification