论胡适自由主义思想的内在紧张

On the Intrinsic Tension of HU Shih's Liberalism

要把握胡适自由主义的本质特征,关键在于理解其思想中的内在张力和吊诡之处:个人自由与整体主义的纠缠、民主主义与精英思想的背反、自由放任与干涉主义的两歧以及实验主义与激进主义的冲突,等等。胡适自由主义思想的这种动摇性和两面性既典型地反映了中国自由主义“先天不足,后天失调“的时代境遇,也表明了胡适自身在中国近现代思想史中承上启下的过渡地位。

The key to grasp the essential character of HU Shih's liberalism is to understand its intrinsic tension and paradoxes: individualism vs.collectivism,democratism vs.elitism,libertarianism vs.interventionism,pragmatism vs.radicalism,etc.The uncertainty of HU Shih's liberalism typically reflected Chinese liberalism's time plight called "congenital deficiency and acquired disorder",and indicated HU Shih's connecting position in the Chinese modern thought history.

胡适; 自由主义; 内在紧张; HU Shih; Liberalism; Intrinsic tension