卡罗尔·佩特曼的参与民主理论评析

Review of Carole·Patemane′s Participatory Democracy

美国著名政治学家卡罗尔.佩特曼于1970年出版了《参与和民主理论》一书,完整地构建了“参与民主“理论。佩特曼以古典民主理论为研究起点,通过对第二类古典民主理论进行诠释得出参与民主理论,并运用企业低层次上工人参与的例证、企业更高层次上工人部分参与的例证,以及南斯拉夫工人的“自我管理“实例等实证资料对参与民主理论进行证明。参与民主理论对民主理论的发展做出了重要的理论贡献,同时,它在内容上和论证上也存在不足之处。但是,参与民主理论的不可操作性促发了审议民主理论的勃兴;参与民主理论构筑了公共行政合法性的根基,为民主行政提供了可以借鉴的理论。

The book titled Participation And Democratic Theory was published in 1970,in her book,the author Carole Patemane established the theory of participatory democracy.Starting from the theory of the classical democracy,Patemane formulated the participatory democracy by annotating the second sorts of the classical democracy and demonstrated it by citing the examples of low-level participation of workers in enterprise,the examples of partly high-level participation of workers in enterprise and the examples of "self-management" of the workers coming from Jugoslavia.The participatory democracy contributed significantly to the development of the democratic theory,meanwhile,it also had some drawbacks in the contents and the demonstration.But the impracticability of the participatory democracy theory gave rise to the deliberative democracy.In the meantime,this theory also constituted the foundation of the legitimacy of public administration,serving as the guideline for democratic administration.

参与民主; 代议制民主; 公共行政合法性