中菲南海仲裁案新近发展述评

On the New Developments in the China-Philippines South China Sea Arbitration

中菲南海仲裁案目前已经进入提交进一步书面陈述阶段,预计仲裁庭作出裁决的时间为2016年年初之后。中国关于仲裁案管辖权问题的立场文件虽非该案的辩诉状,但仍是仲裁庭重要的参考文件。几乎就在同时,美国国务院发布报告公开支持菲律宾的仲裁请求。越南也向仲裁庭提交官方声明,要求仲裁庭对越南的法律权利和利益给予应有的关注。美、越对仲裁案的介入进一步加剧了案件的复杂程度。本文深入了分析菲律宾方面的法理依据并进行驳斥,同时指出了美方发布的文件不仅误读中方观点更无益于南海问题的解决。

The China-Philippines South China Sea Arbitration is now in the phase of providing further written arguments to the Arbitral Tribunal,which is expected to make its decision by early 2016.China's position paper on the matter of jurisdiction in the arbitration is not a Counter-Memorial but an important reference document for the Arbitral Tribunal.Almost at the same time,the U.S.State Department proffered its analysis of China's maritime claims in the South China Sea as part of its Limits in the Seas series,which is a form of public political support to the Philippines.Vietnam submitted its Statement to the Tribunal,requesting the latter to pay due attention to its legal rights and interests.The United States and Vietnam's involvement in the arbitration further complicate the case.

南海仲裁案; 菲律宾; 越南; 美国; Vietnam