罗马法中的信用委任及其在现代法中的继受——兼论罗马法中的信用证问题

The Credit Commission in Roman Law and Its Inheritance in Modern Laws:The Letter of Credit in Roman Law

罗马法中的信用委任是一人委托他人对第三人贷款,该人担保第三人对贷款人还款的法律制度。它包括委任人与受任人之间的委任关系,受任人与第三人之间的借贷关系和委任人与贷款人之间的保证关系。罗马法承认信用委任的合法性主要是为了满足银行业的需要,因为银行是主要的受任人。信用委任制度至今得到了至少9个国家和地区的立法的继受。如果我国对之予以继受可以解决意欲的借款人信用不足问题和意欲的贷款人和融资援助需求人担保资力不足问题。罗马法中的钱庄主承保是当时的信用证。它与信用委任的区别只是委任人对第三人向受任人还款不负保证责任。它也是一种依托于银行业的交易。

Credit commission in Roman law is a legal institution by which one person entrusts other person to loan a third person,meanwhile he garantees the third person to repay the loan.It includes a mandate relationship between the mandator and the consignee,a lending relationships between the consignee and the third person,and a garantte relationship between the mandator and the third party.Roman law recognized the legitimacy of credit commission for meeting the needs of the banking industry,because banks are the main consignee.The institution of credit commission is adopted by nine countries and juridical territories.If China could also adopt it,we could solve the problem of insufficiency of credit of willing borrower and the problem of insufficiency of capacity of guarantee of willing borrower and of the one who needs financing assistance.ReceptumArgentarii in Roman law was the letter of credit of that time.The only difference between a credit commission and a ReceptumArgentarii is that the mandatory does not guarantee the third party repay to the consignee.It is also a transaction that relies on the banking industry.

信用委任; 信用证; 银行业; 钱庄主承保; 银行无条件担保; Credit Commission; Letter of Credit; Banking Industry; ReceptumArgentarii; Antiphonesis